Llangwnnadl Menhir

Nearest Town:Pwllheli (16km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH208326 / Sheet: 123

Added by rdavymed

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llangwnnadl Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangwnnadl Menhir</b>Posted by jones-y-gog <b>Llangwnnadl Menhir</b>Posted by jones-y-gog <b>Llangwnnadl Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangwnnadl Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangwnnadl Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangwnnadl Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangwnnadl Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangwnnadl Menhir</b>Posted by rdavymed

Failed visit 5.4.16

I saw this standing stone marked on my O/S map and (as I was in the area) thought I would have a look. However, I didn’t have any details about the stone with me so I was hoping for the best. The lane which runs to the east of the stone is narrow with nowhere to park and has very high banks – the sort of banks you have to scramble up to see into the field.

We had a quick stop but I couldn’t see the stone – I must have been looking in the wrong field. If I had had Postie’s notes at least I would have known what I was looking for!

If you plan a visit I would suggest finding somewhere a little further away to park and approach on foot.
13th April 2016ce

Just when you think you've seen all the best places somewhere, one pops up that you haven't been to before, and I cant think why. But then you get there and it seems obvious, there is absolutely no where to park. I pin pointed where it was, but high hedgerows hide any views from the road. The nearest house down the road has room to spare for a quick visit but a no parking sign diligently deterred me.
I took revenge by carelessly blocking the field gate for five minutes whilst I constantly circled the stone staring up in wonder. It is a whopper, almost ten feet tall. A strange notched top has it looking like a Lundin link stone from some angles. Close by on the horizon to the east is Carn Fadryn a breast shaped hill with a good fort on it that I don't have time to explore on this day, but in between us is a stone in a grave yard that I do have time for. Hopefully parking wont be as problematical as here and we can relax a bit.
21st August 2012ce

Pointing to the sky like a huge finger, this stone has a lovely texture to it and is atleast 8 feet tall. Great views on the peninsula, it is clearly visible on the B4417. Posted by rdavymed