The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Hafodlas Cairn Circle

Cairn circle

<b>Hafodlas Cairn Circle</b>Posted by treehugger-ukImage © treehugger-uk
Also known as:
  • Carreg Lefain

Nearest Town:Caernarfon (6km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SH541617 / Sheets: 114, 115
Latitude:53° 7' 55.67" N
Longitude:   4° 10' 51.79" W

Added by rdavymed


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hafodlas Cairn Circle</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hafodlas Cairn Circle</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hafodlas Cairn Circle</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hafodlas Cairn Circle</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Description from Coflein:

"Remains of a burial cairn, situated on the NW-facing slopes of Carreg Lefain. The heather-covered cairn is circular on plan and measures about 11m in diameter and up to 0.75m in height. A well defined kerb of large stones is visible around much of the perimeter and two larger upright stones stand within the cairn."

http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/300932/details/CAIRN%2C+CARREG+LEFAIN/
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
14th September 2010ce