White Island

Nearest Town:Newlyn (55km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SV924176 / Sheet: 203

Added by Earthstepper

Accessible on foot from St Martins at low tide. At least five cairns and an entrance grave Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Jeanette Ratclifffe in ‘Scilly’s Archaeological Heritage’ (Twelveheads Press, 1995) gives the following info. “A well-preserved entrance grave consisting of a circular cairn surrounded by an incomplete kerb of large boulders with an infilled chamber, with coursed stone walls and two capstones still in place. On the slopes below lie nine small cairns (some kerbed). A low stony bank ditched on its south side cuts the island in half. Of unknown date, it is later in character than the fragmentary prehistoric field system of boulder walls, forming a rectilinear pattern.” pure joy Posted by pure joy