Lord Wantage Monument Barrow

Nearest Town:Wantage (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU424844 / Sheet: 174

Added by RiotGibbon

Web searches for Lord Wantage Monument Barrow

<b>Lord Wantage Monument Barrow</b>Posted by wysefool

Add folklore Add folklore
The monument to Lord Wantage positioned high up on the ridgeway, is rumoured to be built upon a bronze age barrow. I have come across a reference to this a few times in some local research. Lord Wantage was a soldier and became a local landowner. He is most rembered for his services in the Crimean war and for the success of Ardington (a nearby village) as a model farming village, providing work for the local agricultural community in hard times.

Given the high up position (common for the siting of a lot of barrows of the bronze age), this wouldn't suprise me.

In the area around the monument are some other barrow sites (marked on OS Explorer 170 map). This again is additional evidence.
wysefool Posted by wysefool
3rd November 2003ce

Details of site on Pastscape

Monument No. 233832
C19th monument: on site of mutilated barrow?

[SU 42388437] Monument on TUMULUS [G.T.]. (1)
The Monument [to Lord Wantage] at East Lockinge, stands on the site of a barrow, but there seems to be no record of what was
found when the monument was erected, or at any other time. (2)
The 19th c. monument stands upon a mound 0.7 m. high. There are no traces of a surrounding ditch and it is not recognisable as a barrow. Published survey (25") revised. q.v. Lin 57 - SU 4284. (3)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) General reference O.S. 6" 1960
( 2) General reference Berks. A.J., 40, 1936, 38 (L.V. Grinsell)
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 NVQ 29-AUG-64

Details of find on Pastscape

Monument No. 1084759
A large stone axe was found near the monument to Lord Wantage (SU 48 SW 6) in 1958. It was donated to Newbury Museum, accession number 1958:7. The find is 260 mm in length, 70 mm in width and 70 mm thick and is of hornfels, possibly from southwest England.

A large stone axe was found near the monument [SU 48 SW 6 - SU 424844] in 1958 and donated to Newbury Museum (Accession No 1958:7). The axe is 26 cm long, 7cm wide, and 7 cm thick, of hornfels, possibly from south west England. No dating is suggested. (1)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Oxfordshire Architectural and Historical Society Oxoniensia Ford S. 48, 1983 Page(s)147

Monument No. 233862
A Neolithic stone axe found near the Wantage Monument is in store at Newbury Museum (Accession Number 1958.7). The axe was deposited for identification in January, 1958, but the finder never returned to the Museum.

A Neolithic stone axe found near the Wantage Monument is in store at Newbury Museum. (Acc. No.1958.7). The axe was deposited for identification in January, 1958, but the finder never returned to the Museum. (1)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Field Investigators Comments F1 NVQ 09-SEP-63