Cosdon Hill

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Okehampton (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX643917 / Sheet: 191

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by Erik the Red <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by Moth Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Cosdon Hill</b>Posted by postman

Visited 01.09.20

The path for Cosdon Hill starts near the Oxenham Arms in South Zeal. A tall menhir is built into a wall in a dining room (see Oxenham Arms site).
From the Oxenham Arms go downhill for 50 yards turning R into a signed path. Turn R when the path meets a road, go uphill to a crossroads. Head straight onto a rough road for c. 200 yards until a Bridle Path appears on the L. This path leads up onto Cosdon Hill and the restored triple stone row.
Edited 4th September 2020ce

I had no clear idea where to catch this years summer solstice sunrise from, only that we were going for a big one on Dartmoor, it might be Down Tor, it might be White Moor, it might be Brisworthy, it all depends on timing, the longer it takes to get here, the less time we have to get across Dartmoor. I like leaving things til the last minute, I really don't, but I do, and today was no exception, running out of time we head for the nearest name on today's list, Cosdon hill.

I was trying to come from the nine stones area south of South Zeal, but missed it and went up a small lane that terminates at a ford by a bridleway entrance. Not an ideal parking place, but there was just enough room for a horse to get by, should there be one out and about in the lanes of Dartmoor at half four in the morning. Eric and me accessed the hillside further south than I knew, so it took us longer to find the stones, just as I was beginning to wonder where on earth they were, the sun came. We stopped and photographed the absolutely perfect sunrise (two in a row now) scrutinised the map and local topography, made a decision on where to find them and went that way. I was fair gobsmacked when I saw the stones and shouted stones ahoy, pointing them out to Eric, who let out a gasped hooray, he stayed awake with me all the way here, and was in trainers that aren't waterproof, tired and wet feet isn't the best way to start one of the longest megalithic walks on the list.

The most beautiful kind of sunlight ever created bathed the triple row of stones and indeed everything as far as the eye could see, which was far. The dew on the grass took in that sunlight turned it into a trillion little rainbows and reflected it all into my eyes. Sometimes it's clear to me why we do this, no sleep, a five hour drive and a long walk up an uncooperative hill, a very small price to pay to see something like this.
None of the stones are very tall, waist height at the most, but there's so many, and so much going on in such a small place. The cairn, has two cists, and maybe five circle stones on it's circumference, going down hill, the three terminal stones separate the cairn from the rows of stones, then the rows wander uncoordinated down hill, like a drunken army squad. Then there's a drainage ditch, but the stones carry on, but more sporadic, then they just kind of fade out into the hillside. I walk back up to the cairn where Eric is sitting out of the wind, and sit for a while next to him, he grudgingly admits that the stones are quite impressive and the sunrise a good one. You can't ask much more than that from a sixteen year old.
23rd June 2018ce
Edited 23rd June 2018ce

The prospect of a fine and sunny Easter weekend had resulted in plans to take G/F to the Brecon Beacons, until Network Rail's maintenance programme put paid to that. But Saturday is St George's Day, so we turn our sights to Merrie England instead, and to Dartmoor. As we set off, G/F informs me that she has never been to Dartmoor in anything other than sunny conditions, and today promises to maintain that rather enviable tradition (certainly not one that tallies with my solo visits anyway).

Rather than taking the Nine Stones bridleway mentioned in other fieldnotes, we get off the bus at Ramsley, where an alternative bridleway heads due west then south and provides a slightly more gradual climb up onto the moor. The trees along the route also provide welcome shelter, as the temperature is skyrocketing as we head off (it turns out to be the hottest April day for 60 years or so). The path wanders generally south, always climbing, between drystone walls and over terrain that would be pretty muddy and horrible in other weather but is passable enough today. Eventually we make it up onto the moor, following a stone-paved track rather narrower than the drystone walls either side - my money is on this being a very much older drove route.

This northeastern edge of the moor is pretty remote, with no roads crossing it and only bridleways and tracks even climbing up onto it. Which is great, as it makes for a nice solitary visit. We see a large party of walkers from a distance, but otherwise are left to our own devices as we reach the first site on today's route.

Hitting the row at its eastern end, at first it appears to be a double row, with no obvious terminals at this end. There are two stones together, before a drainage gulley cuts across the row. Its small and sporadic stones limp on a little further, before suddenly turning into a triple row wonder. Boy, this is a good row - much clearer visually than the similar multiple row we visited last year at Corringdon Ball. The northern row contains larger and heavier stones than the other two.

After maybe 100m, the rows terminate with three larger upright slabs, placed perpendicularly to the rows themselves. Rather oddly, the three terminal stones are completely out of line with each other, especially the northern row's stone, which is set much further west than the others.

The terminal cairn is a ruin, but contains the remains of not one but two separate cists. It is also surrounded by the scant remains of a small free-standing stone circle, but only five stumpy stones, a foot or so high, remain of it. Seen from this end, the row clearly meanders along its length, appearing to curve southwards then returning to an eastwards direction at its far end.

An excellent start to the day and one that has already taken care of the majority of uphill walking we will do, mercifully given the heat. We head off south, to brave Raybarrow Pool on our way to White Moor stone circle.
25th April 2011ce

Cosdon Hill (28.2.05) loomed large as we started our climb to the stone rows, following the bridle path sign posted Nine stones, the start of our second day on the moor tested the resolve and stiff muscles of our group with this ever increasing gradient. As the 3 stone rows finally came into view, the hill levelled out (slightly) as if to welcome us.
Walking along the rows from the east, many of the stones are missing or have sunk into the peat, but crossing a small gully that cuts through them; the rows seemed to gain vigour as they rise in abundance from the soil (Many thanks to the 1897 restoration). Standing at the terminal stones and looking out over the valley below, it was easy to understand why this would have been such an appealing site for the rows constructors, selecting as they did the row's approximate orientation of 100/280 deg (consideration for the slight wandering of the rows courses). The Left Ts* measures 2ft1", Centre Ts* 1ft 6 ¾" and Right Ts* 3ft 1 ½" inches (*Ts: Terminal Stone).
The circle (W end of rows) has a diameter of 18ft 5" with 5 stones standing of a possible 17, these surround a ruined kerbed cairn with a diameter of 15ft.
Setting our course to White Moor stone circle we left Cosdon Hill, feeling energised as if enriched for spending time in this wonderful place.

Park at SX654923 and walk up footpath.

One of four triple rows on Dartmoor. Runs for 146m E (downhill) from a cairn. W half better preserved.
greywether Posted by greywether

A Dowser's Perspective