Clegyr Boia

Nearest Town:Haverfordwest (23km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM738252 / Sheet: 157

Added by Muis

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clegyr Boia</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clegyr Boia</b>Posted by moss <b>Clegyr Boia</b>Posted by moss

Standing with your back to Coetan Arthur facing South look over Whitesand beach over the White cottages on the horizon you see a large rock called Clegyr Boia.

To get there walk back over the coast path past Whitesand, past the holiday cottage with the turfed roof, take the left path (not the coast path). Follow it until the T-junction then take the left turn on the path. Keep walking trough the farm along the duck pond and you will see Clegyr Boia arising. The Footpath ends on the St Justinian's Road. Take a left turn follow the road than take first turn left along the moorland you get closer and closer to the rock. Off the road is a small layby from the layby is a very small path mostly overgrown in the summer climb up it. You will see an iron bar in the rock this is where a healing well is in the rock. The local people still wash their eyes with the water as it suppose to clear their eye sight. Keep climbing up and enjoy the view.

Pottery find on this site was dated from 4300-3300 BC. It is a very special site. The settlement is called after Boia a Celtic chieftain and druid from Ireland. He and his people where the last nonCristian Celts. In 525 Boia was beheaded at Porth Lisci (Lisci Harbour) and the settlement and its people were destroyed. Nobody has lived on the rock since.

I'm so lucky to own the land on the North site of the rock. I visit the site often. On one of my fields I'm making a 2.2 acre piece of LandArt with different circles. You can see it from the rock.
It is my opinion that Clegyr Boia has a connecting line with Coetan Arthur.
2nd September 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
There is a reputed well in the rock of Clegyr Voya that is supposed always to have water in it, but to fill especially when the tide flows. It is a small hollow in the igneous rock, from which a core or crystal has fallen, and is about large enough for the fist to be inserted. This "Fynnon" is still in repute, and its water is regarded as sovereign, especially for sore eyes.

Whilst I was engaged on the exploration of Clegyr Voya, I went several times a day to the reputed spring, but never found water in it, though the rock and sediment at the bottom remained wet.

A tradition exists that, eighty years ago, a party of men resolved on treasure seeking in the camp. The first day, they had hardly begun to dig before a pouring rain came on which drove them away. They went again, and next day a thunderstorm broke over them; but they did not leave till they had uncovered a kettle. They attempted the third day to dig out the kettle, but on reaching the rock thunder and lightning played about it, and the storm continued with such violence, and so long, that they retreated and abandoned the attempt. The origin of the story seem to be this:-- It is commonly held that a subterranean passage connects Clegyr Voya with St. David's Cathedral, and that considerable treasure is hidden in it.
From the Rev. S Baring-Gould's article on 'The Exploration of Clegyr Voya', in Archaeological Cambrensis, January 1903.
16th October 2011ce

Saint David and his mates were living at Carn Llidi, but something made them decide to move south to here - perhaps it was a bit too exposed there. They struck camp in the valley and lit a fire. Up above lived Boia, an Irish freebooter, who had settled there with his wife and was currently terrorizing the neighbourhood. Boia spotted the smoke curling up but had just put his slippers on after a day of pillaging, so decided to ignore it. Next morning however his wife spotted the remains of the fire and nagged at him to go down and get rid of the newcomers. Boia eventually walked down to have a word. David easily pacified him, and after a nice conversation Boia said it would be fine if David and his friends stayed at the valley bottom. Boia returned to the top. His wife was unimpressed, particularly when she found out they were monks.

Boia's wife, who was called Satrapa, had a cunning idea. She sent her maids down to the river in their sexiest gear and instructed them to strip off and bathe. After popping their eyes back in their heads, some of the monks went to St David to complain. They said they found this 'an intolerable nuisance' as it was clearly distracting them from Higher Things. In fact they said that it would make the place unendurable if it happened every day. "Just ignore them. They'll get fed up of it and go away," said St. David.

Meanwhile, Boaia was becoming a regular guest at their camp, and even decided to get baptized in the river. This was the last straw for Satrapa. She decided she would have to make a sacrifice to the Siddi, the underground divinities. She asked her stepdaughter Dunawd to come with her to gather some nuts. When they were resting, Satrapa asked to look at Dunawd's head ('You seem to have some nuts in your hair'??) and when the stepdaughter put her head in Satrapa's lap, the woman seized her hair and cut it off. This was 'tantamount to adoption' (so it says) and she quickly cut the girl's throat, letting her blood pour out onto the ground for the gods.

Frightened at what she'd done (though possibly she should have thought about this before) Satrapa ran away. Things didn't get any better for the family that night, as another Irish pirate, Lisci, turned up and slew Boia in his sleep. Then 'fire fell from heaven' and consumed the castle.

Dunawd was seen as a martyr: "A clear fountain arose in the place where her blood flowed to the ground, which abundantly cured many diseases of mankind." Ffynnon Clegyr Boia and Ffynnon Llygad are both near the site: no doubt the spring is one of those?

(retold from the sources in Baring-Gould's 'Lives of the British Saints' p298)

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This site is an important prehistoric settlement, in the sense that it is always mentioned in books on prehistory. It features in the landscape as a small twin-peaked saddled rocky outcrop, set about a mile back from the sea.
Two periods are archaeologically defined, the later iron age settlement is a rectangular enclosure, measuring 100m x 25 metres. Two, possible third, neolithic houses have been found placed centrally within the ramparts. The area around the settlement site shows evidence of Mesolithic activity, and there is probably continuous occupancy of this area of 4000 years. One of the huts had been burnt which maybe implies ritual burning on abandonment.
Hav'nt explored its interior, due to exhaustion from long walks!, but will do so this year. Also worth noting that the burial tombs of Carn Llidi and Coetan Arthur may belong to these people.
information taken from Geo.Nash and Geo.Children- Neolithic Sites.....Pembs, Cards, Carms.
moss Posted by moss