Llanfaethlu

• Soar Stone

Nearest Town:Holyhead (8km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH319863 / Sheet: 114

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by Meic <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by Meic <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by blossom <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by blossom <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by blossom <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by hamish <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by hamish <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by stubob <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by postman <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by postman <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by Blonde <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by Blonde <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by Moth <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by stubob <b>Llanfaethlu</b>Posted by IronMan

The stone stands in a field next to the very busy A5025 just south of Llanfaethlu.

We parked near the pub and I walked down the road to the stone.

Due to the barbed wire I settled for a view over the wall.

The standing stone is approximately 3 metres tall and is covered in green ‘hairy’ lichen.

Well worth a look when in the area.
21st September 2012ce

On the B5025 just before the village of Llanfaethlu there is a chapel on the right hand side of the road. (Capel Soar) The road forks to the right.
On the corner of this fork is the old Black Lion pub. Now closed for business. You can easily park in front of this.
We climbed the wall.
blossom Posted by blossom
7th August 2011ce

Very easy to find and you can park up the road. I didn't try to negotiate the wicked barbed wire on the wall. There is a field gate but I took the wire as a warning of not being wanted. You can have a drink in the Black Lion near where you park. hamish Posted by hamish
1st October 2006ce
Edited 18th March 2007ce

On the way to our final destination, Presaddfed, we screeched to a halt by the roadside chapel of Llanfaethlu, just so Moth and I could hop out of the car and take a couple of snaps of the quite attractive monolith which stands in the next door field. This is much more solid than the previously described stones; much more like the traditional menhir. I liked the way it was still quietly sitting there, despite the Christianisation, and the road passing within a few feet of its field. Again, it enjoyed some lovely views, and the benefit of being utilised as a sheep rubbing post. treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
3rd September 2006ce

This great looking stone was sporting a rather naff pentagram, carved on it's road side face.
I saw the same looking carving on one of the stones at Mein Hirion. They both looked to be carved into the lichen rather than the stone. It's still bollocks tho'.....
stubob Posted by stubob
21st April 2003ce
Edited 18th March 2007ce

This fine stone, 3m high and over 2m wide, stands in a field close to the road on the edge of the village. IronMan Posted by IronMan