Glyn

Burial Chamber

• Coed-y-Glyn

Nearest Town:Llangefni (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH514818 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Glyn</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Glyn</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Glyn</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Glyn</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Glyn</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Glyn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Glyn</b>Posted by Moth

Nine years ago I had trouble finding this site and I couldn't really work out why, I think I know why now. The 1:50,000 map has the burial chamber as being south east of a footpath, or so I thought, closer inspection has the footpath turning into a Bridle path. I was on the wrong footpath. So here's the definitive directions.
I will presume you have found the east west minor road that runs from the B5108 to the A5025 south of Benllech, look for an off road called Maes Llydan it should be opposite a Bridle path, park on Maes Llydan and walk off down the Bridle path.
keep an eye out left through the thin line of trees lining the path, when you've walked past one field on the left it's there in the next field right up against the hedge, it is visible and can be spotted by the observant.

It really did take ages to find it, I nearly gave up, but a trio of helpful horses helped me out, they buoyed my spirits and had I known at the time where the chamber was I might have thought they were shepherding me in the right direction, they were.
Trees often help me out too, it sounds incredibly stupid, even to me, but the number of times I've been close to quitting only to make for a nearby tree and have the problem immediately resolved, so if trees know lots then horses will no all, logic see.
In the end we more or less stumbled across the site, it's still free of the close by hedge, but the brambles behind it are quite thick and I had to clear the entrance of the tomb to get a good look inside. One thing I hadn't noted last time was the sea view, perhaps the hedge was even higher before, it's always best to have a sea view isn't it ? unless it costs us a mountain view.
Speaking of which it's time for a Snowdonian hill fort, I hope the crappy weather behaves.

We were based in Benllech for the week so I obviously just had to visit this site!

Just as you enter Benllech from the south there is a minor road heading North West.
Take this road, through some trees, until you see a bridleway sign on your left.
There is room to park near the sign and the Burial Chamber can be seen in the field on your left as you squelch up the very muddy track.

The Chamber is now no more than a very low stony patch in the field close to the track. It is about 15m long x 0.3m high. There is little to see to be honest.
Access to the field is quite tricky as you have to get through a hedge, over a stone wall and over a barbed wire fence! Possible – but tricky.

In the field are two small copses of trees. In each copse is a pile of large stones piled up. It doesn’t take much imagination to think that these once formed part of the Burial Chamber?

One for the dedicated only – bring your wellies.
Better off visiting the nearby Pant-y-Saer Burial Chamber.
Edited 24th July 2017ce

This was also my second attempt to find this one, but with the help of moths picture with the path in the trees beyond I went straight to it.
When I got there I thought the god of stone finding was smiling down upon me, I was expecting it to be overgrown but someone with a chainsaw had been here and Pant-y-Saer, the whole chamber was free of trees and undergrowth, very very pleasant surprise,not even barking dogs away to the south could curb my enthusiasm.
The chamber is very low, not much room in there, only Eric could get in comfortably ,the capstone was a big one but is broken at one end, or maybe both.
Liked this place a lot.
Edited 21st March 2007ce

This site is known as 'Glyn' in Frances Lynch's 'Prehistoric Anglesey'. It isn't the easiest site to find, nor the most accessible, but it is certainly unspoilt and away from the crowds. It is about 100 yards south of a well made footpath, but still difficult to find. I strongly recommend the use of a detailed OS map.

The whole area consists of a limestone pavement (imagine a miniature Burren) which seems oddly out of place on Anglesey. The chamber itself appears to be a large slab of the local limestone which has been propped up with small uprights to form a small space underneath.

Incidentally, it took me two attempts to find the chamber. On the first trip I got a little lost and ended up wandering about north of the path. In the woods and fields there are a number of walls and hut circles, very similar to those on Holyhead Mountain. I haven't been able to find any information on these, so they may be prehistoric or they may be post-roman, but you can feel like a proper explorer as you trace their outlines in the trees.

Overall it is a nice site. Not spectacular, and probably not worth making a long trip for, but if you're in the area (say, at Lligwy or Pant-y-Saer) then it is definitely worth a look.
Dunstan Posted by Dunstan