The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

St.Martins

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>St.Martins</b>Posted by scottyImage © scotty
Also known as:
  • South Friarton

Nearest Town:Perth (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO144298 / Sheets: 53, 58
Latitude:56° 27' 9.13" N
Longitude:   3° 23' 20.26" W

Added by scotty


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>St.Martins</b>Posted by scotty

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a Cracker! I had a bit of trouble finding this stone because CANMORE has it sited in the wrong place. In fact nobody seems to have seen it since 1911.
The best Route to take when visiting the rock is to take the road from Balbeggie to St.Martins and turn up the Gracefield farm road , Follow the road up to the old farm and then go round the back, Follow the track east ( South Friarton house should be one field north on the right ) past the a few field clearance piles, Park at the end of the track beside the gate. If you see a couple of huge rocks at the edge of the field you are in the right place! Climb the gate and head up the track to south friarton. You will see a line of trees at the top of the field, the rock is at the west end of the trees at the edge of the field. Happy hunting. SCOTTY
Posted by scotty
30th August 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

South Friarton (St Martins) on BRAC


rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
23rd October 2006ce