The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Temple Stones, Millden

Stone Circle

<b>Temple Stones, Millden</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Potterton

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (10km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ953164 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 14' 17.98" N
Longitude:   2° 4' 40.35" W

Added by Moth

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Temple Stones, Millden</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Temple Stones, Millden</b>Posted by Moth <b>Temple Stones, Millden</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Temple Stones are about 1/2 mile north of the village of Potterton. Leave the village by Panmure Road and keep going until the sign for Home farm is found. This is on the east side. From here follow the often muddy track to it's end. Climb the fence and head towards the sea. The three massive boulders, the two fallen flankers and recumbent, are easily found. Field clearance has been dumped behind the remains. However cows often tramp the field into a sea of mud so wellington boots required! 11/2 miles there and back completes the walk from the farm. Also known as Potterton Stone Circle. Mundurno can be found further down the B999.

Visited 22/06/08
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
7th May 2009ce
Edited 7th May 2009ce


Add a link Add a link


When RCAHMS visited in 1996 all they found was:

"the massive recumbent boulder and its flanking stones, both of which have fallen. The recumbent, which lay on the SW of the circle, is irregularly-shaped and measures 2.9m in length from ESE to WNW by about 1.1m in thickness and 1.7m in height. The E flanker has fallen to the NE and measures 2.6m in length by 1.7m in breadth and at least 0.7m in thickness. The W flanker has fallen to the WNW and measures 2.9m in length by 1.4m in breadth and at least 0.7m in thickness. A heap of field-cleared stones has been placed behind the recumbent and the remainder of the area of the circle has been cultivated."

Judging by Moths photos it reads better than it lives.
Chris Posted by Chris
26th October 2006ce