Shethin

Nearest Town:Ellon (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ882328 / Sheet: 30

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shethin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Shethin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Shethin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Shethin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Shethin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Shethin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Shethin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shethin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shethin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shethin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shethin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shethin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shethin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shethin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shethin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shethin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shethin</b>Posted by Moth <b>Shethin</b>Posted by Moth

Shethin Stone Circle can be found to the east of the farm with the same name within the Fountain Hill field. (north east of Tarves) This is a wonderful setting of smallish stones ranging from 2 to 4 feet in height. Some suggest that this might be a version of a Four Poster similar to Riach. The present farmer looks after the circle and leaves it sitting within a patch of grass. A stone at the northern entrance to the farm and a stone a further 1/2 mile east are said to have been moved from their original positions. Some maps have this marked as a cairn.

Visited May 08.

RCAHMS

All the information needed. I'm glad to say that the field clearance has been removed the centre of the circle!