Langstane o' Craigearn

• Lang Stone O'Craigearn

Nearest Town:Kintore (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ723149 / Sheet: 38

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Langstane o' Craigearn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Langstane o' Craigearn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Langstane o' Craigearn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Langstane o' Craigearn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Langstane o' Craigearn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Langstane o' Craigearn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Langstane o' Craigearn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Langstane o' Craigearn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Langstane o' Craigearn</b>Posted by Moth

I visited the Langstane o' Craigearn on 19.09.19, approaching from N. Access to the stone is restricted. It appears to be enclosed in a private garden. Posted by markj99
11th August 2022ce

This is an easily found standing stone and what a beaut it is as is its near neighbour at Woodend. This is much more accessible. Leave the B993 after Kemnay and turn south towards Craigearn pulling in at the second drive on the east side. Walk a short distance to a gate, the Lang Stane stands impressively in the middle of the field. If there weren't trees magnificent views of Bennachie would be seen.

No witches to be seen today. If there was a stone circle here, if all the stones had similar stature, what a place this must have been.

It is said that witches used to convene their covens around this huge 3.5m stone.

(Grinsell - Folklore of Prehistoric Sites of Britain)

A source from the turn of last century said it is supposed to be the last remaining stone of a stone circle (noted on the Canmore database). But especially considering its enormous height, this seems particularly unlikely? and I doubt it is still an entertained theory. Was it the wishful thinking of an antiquarian? Or was it a genuine folk story about the stone? Either way it seems to point to somebody's feeling about the site's importance in the past?

Recumbent Stones Circles

Has info on quite a few Aberdeenshire sites including some of the more obscure ones - inc the Langstane!
Moth Posted by Moth