Knock

Nearest Town:Whithorn (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX365401 / Sheet: 83

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Knock</b>Posted by rockartuk

In August 2008, during a field walk West of the ruined Knock farmhouse, a new vulva-like motif was found in grid reference NX 3690 3995, consisting of an enhanced natural oval feature.
These kind of enhanced natural features are not common in British rock art. There are but a few examples, e.g. at Townhead (D&G). There are, however, more engraved natural holes in Ireland, e.g. at Drumsinnot, Co. Louth, West Dundalk, but they look different from the Kock-5 panel.
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk

Knock on BRAC Updated