New Street Stone

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (0km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP312270 / Sheet: 164

Added by Jane

Add an image Add an image
<b>New Street Stone</b>Posted by Zeb <b>New Street Stone</b>Posted by Jane <b>New Street Stone</b>Posted by Jane <b>New Street Stone</b>Posted by Jane

Like this stone a lot. It's stood here as Chipping Norton grew up around it and is ignored by everyone apart from TMAers. The chip shop round the corner is still good as well. Posted by north bucks

Visited 28.8.16

Whilst looking around the pretty town of Chipping Norton I made the short walk from the town centre to this stone (follow the blue car park sign)

The stone is easy to spot on the right (as you approach the car park) but it had a row of various coloured wheelie bins lined up alongside it. I don't know what was in the bins but it stunk to high heaven in the warmth of the day. We didn't linger too long - unlike the smell.
28th August 2016ce

The man on the gate at the Rollright Stones suggested I check out Chipping Norton car park en route to The Hoare Stone and Lyneham. This stone certainly looks similar to the weathered stones in the region. Posted by Zeb
19th March 2005ce

Popped in here on Saturday to pay our respects. As Jane says, it's almost totally hidden and you wouldn't know it was there unless you were specifically looking for it.

"You didn't see me, right?"
ocifant Posted by ocifant
1st September 2003ce
Edited 1st September 2003ce

Standing about two feet tall under a large bay tree, this stone has somehow survived in it's position in the very centre of Chipping Norton's genteel urban landscape. Like all the other stones in this area (Goose stones, Hawk stone, Rollrights, etc) it is of oolitic limestone and is very badly weathered. Massive holes are worn right through like a huge piece of sweet gruyere. It screams 'genuine' to me. It's probably the oldest erection in Chippy! Jane Posted by Jane

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions: It's just inside the feeder road to Chipping Norton's New Street car park, on the right under a large bay tree. Parking's free, too! Jane Posted by Jane