Churchill Three Stones

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP284239 / Sheet: 163

Added by Jane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Churchill Three Stones</b>Posted by Hob <b>Churchill Three Stones</b>Posted by Jane <b>Churchill Three Stones</b>Posted by Jane <b>Churchill Three Stones</b>Posted by Jane

Near the sign for 'The Old Rectory' at the start of the lane as previously described by others.

Since the photos were taken the stones have become completely overgrown with ivy and several large bushes are soon to swallow them up. Despite knowing about the stones and where to find them (thanks Jane) I still managed to walk past them 3 times before spotting them! I fear that in a few years you won't be able to see them at all - unless someone comes along with a sharp pair of shears!
29th August 2016ce

I was pleased that Moth, too, thought that these stones were more than just badly placed gateposts or idly strewn field clearance. And this time, due to lack of undergrowth we could see that opposite the tallest stones on the north side of the driveway were four or five more large stones, upright, large and Rollrighty. Moth vigorous set about pulling off the ivy and moss to expose them more clearly to view. I still have no idea what's going on here at Churchill, but something very big once did, for sure. Jane Posted by Jane
Edited 27th January 2004ce

I noticed these quite by chance after having visited the Churchill village stones. I spotted a tall stone, looking for all the world like a gatepost, but bigger. Stopping to investigate I saw that the standing one was about 3 or 4 feet tall but looked taller by virtue of it's position on the edge of a sunken track, and it had three or possibly four fallen companions each about 4 feet long.! (I couldn't see *exactly* due to dense undergrowth.) It most certainly wasn't a gatepost. The stones are not marked on the map but their proximity to the Churchill village stones certainly made me wonder if something else has been going on here.

Ten days after seeing the Churchill Three stones, I found a reference for them in a book I thought I'd lost, 'The Old Stones of Rollright and District' by Bennett and Wilson and I was heartened to find that they too thought them as suspiciously genuine as I did.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions: You'll find them just as you leave Churchill, heading out towards Sarsden, on the corner of the last trackway on the left, which heads up to the vicarage. Jane Posted by Jane