North Strone

Nearest Town:Inverurie (20km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ584138 / Sheet: 37

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>North Strone</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>North Strone</b>Posted by thelonious <b>North Strone</b>Posted by thelonious <b>North Strone</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>North Strone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Strone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Strone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Strone</b>Posted by greywether <b>North Strone</b>Posted by greywether <b>North Strone</b>Posted by greywether <b>North Strone</b>Posted by Moth <b>North Strone</b>Posted by Moth <b>North Strone</b>Posted by Moth <b>North Strone</b>Posted by Moth

07/01/2012 - Not much to add apart from there is new fencing and gates on the road north that gives access to the hill. Parking is now tricky where the track meets the road near Dikehead Cottages, looks like they are getting ready to build something so access to track could be a problem in future. We parked further east on the road at NJ 5976 1419. Walked south up track between fields then SW up hill through broom. Bit hard work in places. West to circle. A lot of cows here today but luckily they slowly moved away from the circle so we could approach. This RSC is different. The recumbent and the rest of the stones are quite small and a lovely dark pink colour. Great view of Bennachie and surrounding area. Well worth a visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious
12th January 2012ce

Don't look in amongst the trees as the circle isn't there. Some maps misleadingly place the circle in the middle of Strone Wood. Leaving Alford and heading west on the A944 towards Aberdeen take Castle Road and head south until the first corner which leads to the east. Keep going until Dikehead Cottages. Opposite here there is an under used path follow this until a dis-used farm is reached, about 1 mile. The circle is a short way uphill behind it and not, as mentioned, amongst the trees.

I found it just as darkness was beginning to fall. Snow had just started to fall also, giving a rather beautiful and peaceful feeling to the scene. In 1897 five stones were re-erected but unfortunately only two remain standing. Burl descibed this as elfin, unique and frail as youngsters unable to lift heavy weights. He was, of course, referring to the size of the stones and sets the picture perfectly.

I hope the pictures do justice as nature on that day, along with the ancients many many years ago must have been..... freezing!!

Visited January 09.

Petite, panoramic... and pink.

That just about sums up this recumbent stone circle. It has a wonderful setting in a plantation which now has very few trees.

Not all the stones are pink but the most prominent ones are - including the recumbent and flankers and two stones on the E still upright.

The fallen recumbent measures only 1.6 x 0.7m and the still upright E flanker stands to the dizzy height of 0.7m.

There are views over Bennachie and Mither Tap to the N.

Access from the path at NJ 589144 (where you can park) then via the southern plantation fence line.