Mam Tor I

Nearest Town:Whaley Bridge (11km WSW)

Had I not seen an entry for this before visiting I would have had no idea it was here.

However, given the view it is still a great place to visit.

A paraglider floated silently over our heads.
What a view he must have had!
29th May 2013ce

When I approached this barrow my first thought was that the cobbles were part of the internal structure - I had forgotten baza's notes until I got closer and saw their regular layout. You'd hardly recognise it as a barrow as it's been so bashed about, levelled and modified. The trig point records a height of 517 metres. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
1st November 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This round barrow, which lies on the highest point of Mam Tor, was partially levelled during World War II when it was used as a searchlight emplacement. It is now cobble-pathed to prevent further erosion and is the site of a trig point. baza Posted by baza