The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Breiddin Hill Camp

Hillfort

<b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (16.7.2011)
Also known as:
  • Breidden Hills

Nearest Town:Welshpool (10km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ295144 / Sheet: 126
Latitude:52° 43' 20.04" N
Longitude:   3° 2' 38.18" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by Kammer Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Breiddin Hill Camp</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Wild Humphrey Kynaston, a younger son of the Kynastons of Myddle Castle, who was outlawed apparently for murder, possibly for debt also, in 1491, [took refuge in the cave in Nesscliff Hill] in the Marches beyond the reach of English law. Once when he had crossed the Severn the Sheriff's officers followed him, and removed some of the planks from Montford Bridge to cut off his escape; but he put his faithful horse to the leap and landed safely on the further side, where the King's writ did not run. The wonderful leap was long kept in memory by marks dug in the turf on Knockin Heath, and popular tradition now tells of "Kynaston's Leap" over the Severn, from Nesscliff Hill to Ellesmere, or even to the top of the Breidden Hill.
From Charlotte S Burne's article in 'Memorials of Old Shropshire' by Thomas Auden, 1906.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
18th December 2009ce
Edited 18th December 2009ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Archaeology Data Service


"The Breiddin Hillfort: A later prehistoric settlement in the Welsh Marches" - a CBA Research Report by C R Musson with W J Britnell and A G Smith, from 1991.
The umpteen finds are meticulously recorded and illustrated - and there are some unusual wooden ones which were preserved in a marshy area in the centre of the fort.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th May 2008ce
Edited 28th May 2008ce