Chobham Common

Nearest Town:Virginia Water (4km N)

Bee Garden Earthwork (East) (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images

<b>Bee Garden Earthwork (East)</b>Posted by pure joy pure joy Posted by pure joy

Pipers Green Stud Bowl Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Pipers Green Stud Bowl Barrow – 7.8.2003

From the Bee Garden Earthwork (East) the footpath north north west through the wood is fine, but then the track across the openland is not obvious on the ground – just head towards the huge electricity pylon in the distance, and you’ll pick up one of the main footpaths again, from about SU992643.

Otherwise from the car park at SU993635 (on the west side of the road that goes from Stonehill Road across the west edge of the common) latch onto the wide footpath from SU990638 and follow the map to the barrow.

The barrow is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (no 20145) and has heavy-ish vegetation over most of it, but a path goes straight over the top of it. It’s about 30m in diameter. The pdf document via the link below gives more info about measurements.
pure joy Posted by pure joy

Pipers Green Stud Bowl Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Links

Info on the Pipers Green Stud Bowl Barrow

Extract from English Heritage’s record of scheduled monuments, via the MAGIC site.
N.B. This is a PDF document.

Bee Garden Earthwork (West) (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Miscellaneous

This earthwork is a Scheduled Ancient Monument, one the Albury Bottom part of the Common. Not had chance to visit yet. Seems like the big brother to the Bee Garden Earthwork (East) on the far south part of the common. pure joy Posted by pure joy

Bee Garden Earthwork (East) (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

Bee Garden Earthwork (East) – 7.8.2003

The Car park at SU993635 is as good a place as any to start from. This is on the west side of the road that goes from Stonehill Road across the south edge of the common. There are several ways to get to the interestingly entitled earthwork. The small track from the main road at SU993636 is not really very obvious but it will get you to the earthwork in a small clearing. Or you may prefer to take the wider track from opposite the car park and then walk North on the footpath and hope to spot it from there.

This earthwork, on the far south of the common, seemed really small (maybe 30m square) and consists of a small bank and ditch with a raised and heavily vegetated interior.