Pipton

Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Hay On Wye (8km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO160372 / Sheet: 161

Added by elderford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pipton</b>Posted by postman <b>Pipton</b>Posted by postman <b>Pipton</b>Posted by postman <b>Pipton</b>Posted by postman <b>Pipton</b>Posted by postman

Visited 4.4.10.
There is room to park in front of the field gate opposite Pipton farm house. I am lucky as Karen usually stays in the car with the baby so is able to move the car if needed while I am away, looking at 'old stones'!
Directions: Follow public right of way path along the riverbank until you come to a derelict farm house. Next to the house is a wire field boundary fence. Follow this fence up hill (NOT public right of way!) until you reach a gate. You will then join a rough mud track used by tractors. Follow this track up hill, through the next field / gate and the cairn can be seen as a low mound further up hill to the right. The mound is approximately 40 paces long and I counted four large stones, two still standing. It is a 20 minute walk from the car to the cairn.
The views over towards the Brecon Beacons are lovely and when I visited the tops of the mountains were still covered in snow.
6th April 2010ce

It took ages to find this longcairn mostly because of the long pipe filled dirt track which i presume will soon become a gas line from some far off no where, but just for today it was quite and all was well with the world . The warmest April since records began it was a warm and clear day, the barrow when I found it was covered in bluebells and when i tried to sit on a log a rabbit shot out of hiding and I nearly had a baby.
There are quite a few stones protuding above ground but only one big one, the barrow isn't on the hilltop which is only 80 yards away, if not for the big mature tree we would have splendid views to the mountains,
Mynydd Troed and Twmpa.

Failed fieldnotes

‘Prehistoric sites of Breconshire’, Children and Nash, Logaston Pr, states that permission to visit this long barrow is obtained from Trevithel Farm. It isn’t, the site is on land owned by Pipton Farm.

When I got there no one was in, but this is how you get to Pipton farm:

A479 at Three Cocks take the A4079 to Builth Wells.