The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Tyn-y-Cefn Cursus


Also known as:
  • Corwen Cursus

Nearest Town:Ruthin (16km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ061433 / Sheet: 125
Latitude:52° 58' 42.31" N
Longitude:   3° 23' 55.19" W

Added by BrigantesNation

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This possible cursus runs for 120m on a SSW-NNE alignment. it's ditches are 27m apart and there is a ring ditch close to the northern end. Posted by BrigantesNation
12th August 2003ce