Llandegai Cursus

Cursus (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Bangor (1km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH594710 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by BrigantesNation

Sadly nothing can be seen here.

I did a short course on the archeology of Gwynedd when I first moved here in 1995. The tutor who worked for G.A.T told us that during the excavations in the 1960's all the finds were lost. In his words they are probably sitting in a carrier bag in the cupboard under someones sink!

Recent excavations in a nearby field turned up lots of interest and can be found here: http://www.heneb.co.uk/llandegaiweblog/llandygaiintro.html
blossom Posted by blossom
3rd July 2011ce

This definate Cursus runs for 900m along a SE-NW alignment. It's ditches are 14m apart and excavation has shown them to be 3, wide and 1.3m deep. Posted by BrigantesNation