The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Oliver's Battery

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Oliver's Battery</b>Posted by jimitImage © Jimit 08.03.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 230671

Nearest Town:Winchester (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU459278 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 2' 49.69" N
Longitude:   1° 20' 42.51" W

Added by jimit

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Oliver's Battery</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Oliver's Battery</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Oliver's Battery</b>Posted by jimit <b>Oliver's Battery</b>Posted by jimit


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
An Iron Age settlement overlain by probable Roman earthworks but a Mesolithic quartzite pebble was found here showing that the site has had a very long history.

Unlike Chilworth this modest little square earthwork was not built upon when this suburb of Winchester was extended from the 1950s onwards.
Disabled: Parking at shops opposite. Pavement on three sides, very small and shallow ditch.
jimit Posted by jimit
10th August 2003ce
Edited 8th December 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
The name comes from the belief that Cromwell sited his guns here during the Civil War to bombard Winchester Castle. In reality it's much too far away to have been used for this purpose as the Castle is about 2 miles distant.
The locals call the area "Ollie B"
jimit Posted by jimit
10th August 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

An Iron Age enclosure later reused as a Civil War battery, situated on the crest of a ridge circa 2.5 kilometres south west of Winchester. The sub-rectanhular earthwork has maximum internal dimensions of 75 metres by 66 metres. A bank extends around the western, northern and eastern sides of the earthwork, but is poorly preserved or absent along the southern side. A bank and ditch which formerly extended extended south eastwards from the south west corner of the site have been destroyed by modern building. Excavation of the bank and ditch occured in the 1930s. The evidence from this excavation has been interpreted as suggesting that the earthwork was constructed in the Iron Age but that it did not remain long in use. However, additional investigations have also attributed the earthworks to the Roman period. A single Anglo-Saxon inhumation burial was also found during the excavation, (SU 42 NE 25), the grave cut into the bank at the north east corner of the site. Grave goods, including a silver- pommell scramasax, an iron spearhead and a bronze hanging bowl, were found accompanying the burial. Reuse of the earthwork is thought to have occured during the Civil War. Cromwell is known to have had two batteries outside Winchester during the siege of the city in 1645, one to the north and one to the west, and it has been suggested that this was the site of the western battery. The site was also used to quarter allied troops during the Napoleonic and First World Wars. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce