The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Scholes Coppice

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by NoworrisImage © Kath Holliday
Also known as:
  • Caesar's Camp (Rotherham)

Nearest Town:Rotherham (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK395952 / Sheets: 110, 111
Latitude:53° 27' 6.24" N
Longitude:   1° 24' 18.47" W

Added by BrigantesNation

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris <b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris <b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris <b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris <b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris <b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris <b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris <b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris <b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris <b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris <b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by BrigantesNation Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Scholes Coppice</b>Posted by Noworris

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
In this Ancient woodland are two oval ditches with a central table which is sunken in the middle. The bank is surrounded by a deep ditch and further out is a second ditch.The earthwork has been described as Late Neolithic and also as Early to Middle Iron Age. It has been there since the people in this region were peasant farmers. For many years it was called Caesars Camp as the locals thought it to be Roman. In the countryside nearby are at least two very large ridges which are also casually named "Roman" (one is Hoober Stand) but could be part of the same earthwork. This is an issue under contention, some people hold the view that the surrounding large ridges are not connected to the central and adjacent monument.

As mature trees are felled and culverts for taking excess water run-off have been filled in, it is being destroyed by water damage. This is also a conservation issue as wild flora and fauna and the Ancient woodland in the area are being irreversibly damaged. Water that ran down the edge of the wood from culverts now runs directly into the monument site.

The stream fed by the culverts used to flow through land nearby, which residents successfully prevented being used for building houses, shops etc.

Only one tree has been taken from the monument itself, the long term plan of RMBC and Heritage is to remove all trees on the monument leaving roots in situ. The trees felled have been from other places in the woods.

I RECENTLY MET WITH COUNCIL MANAGERS AND HAVE UPDATED MY SITE http://www.holisticfraternity.co.uk WITH DETAILS OF THIS MEETING
Posted by Noworris
9th August 2004ce
Edited 22nd November 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
NMR no. SK39NE 6 (enclosed settlement) an oval Iron Age hillfort with single defensive gap at (probably) NE, strong rampart but no counterscarp bank. Subject of several excavations EHNMR-657114 earthwork EHNMR-917996 settlement NMRMIC-5039 ditch and earthwork. wideford Posted by wideford
13th August 2004ce
Edited 13th August 2004ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Heritage Woods Online


Webpage about Scholes Wood with photo and good description.
wideford Posted by wideford
13th August 2004ce
Edited 17th August 2004ce

Environmentally Mismanaged - The damage is showing


Photographs showing environmental changes over last few years due to water damage. Culverts are filled in and show as dark green on grassland, flora and fauna have changed.
Posted by Noworris
9th August 2004ce
Edited 13th August 2004ce

Holistic Fraternity


Scholes Coppice, Ancient woodland and Late Neolithic/Mid Iron Age double-ditch earthwork, many photos, water damage due to felling mature trees and gravel filled drainage culverts. LATEST PHOTOS TAKEN MONDAY 16TH AUGUST.
Site has old maps showing clearances.
Member of Stone Circle and Stone Pages webrings
Please visit for my report of a meeting with council managers
Posted by Noworris
9th August 2004ce
Edited 22nd November 2004ce

Brigantes Nation Scholes Coppice page


Posted by BrigantesNation
6th August 2003ce