Victoria Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Barnoldswick (18km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD838650 / Sheet: 98

Added by BrigantesNation

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"The Victoria Cave, near Settle, so called from its discovery on the coronation day of our Queen, stands about half-way up a cliff two hundred feet high."

Mr Jackson, the superintendant of the excavations, found a layer containing lots of "ornaments and implements." I liked the way they were described - and some of them have got to be prehistoric:

"Besides spindlewhorls, beads, and curious nondescript articles of bone, it yielded bronze fibulae of undoubtedly Roman workmanship, a portion of the ivory hilt of a Roman sword, and spiral armlets made of bronze and gilded, which possibly may not be Roman. Some of the ornaments certainly present a style of art which is not Roman, and which is by no means of a contemptible order [!]. One curious circular brooch was composed of two plates of bronze soldered together, the front being very thin, and bearing flamboyant and spiral patterns of admirable design and execution."

Of another fibula, "its delicate workmanship implies a high degree of taste in the fabricator."

from
Report on the Results Obtained by the Settle Cave Exploration Committee Out of Victoria Cave in 1870.
W. Boyd Dawkins
15th June 2007ce

This cave has shown extensive use from the Mesolithic and before to the Roman period. Finds have included animal bone, flints and pottery. Posted by BrigantesNation

CAPRA

Non-Human remains from Victoria Cave

Caving in the Settle Area, Victoria Cave

A detailed description of Victoria Cave
Edited 22nd November 2008ce

Out Of Oblivion - Victoria Cave

The excellent Yorkshire Dales National Park Authorities Out of Oblivion website Contains - a description of the cave and its archaeology, location details, Public transport details and accessibility information.
3rd August 2006ce