The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Llanhamlach</b>Posted by cerrigImage © cerrig
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Peterstone

Nearest Town:Brecon (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SO089268 / Sheet: 160
Latitude:51° 55' 54.32" N
Longitude:   3° 19' 30.55" W

Added by elderford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llanhamlach</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Llanhamlach</b>Posted by cerrig


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I visited this stone last summer. Very easy to access as it is on the verge of the road BUT the road is quite busy so parking is a problem. The broken small wooden fencing was still there - just. Not much to look at but easy to find. Posted by CARL
10th June 2010ce

From Brecon on A40 heading towards Abergavenny. The Stone stands on the verge of the road where the dual carriageway ends just before the village of Llanhamlach. It is protected by wooden fencing, now in a bad state of repair.

I have read that this stone may not be prehistoric, and I mention it here as it is less than 1km away from the Ty Illtyd burial chamber.

The stone is recorded on OS maps.

Square in plan and approx. 1m high. It looks promising on approach as the faces towards the road are eroded and weathered. However upon closer examination two of the edges appear to be neatly chamfered at 45 degrees. These chamfers also appear to show diagonal tooling marks.

I am assuming it is the remains of a preaching cross or boundary marker. It is well weathered and probably ancient, worth looking at and making up your own mind, if you are intending to visit the nearby burial chamber.
Posted by elderford
6th August 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
As Elderford hints, perhaps this stone is a bit young. The coflein record doesn't commit itself to any period but does admit the stone is on the line of an allegedly Roman road. Still, the romans had to put their roads somewhere. Marie Trevelyan calls the stone 'Maen yr Ast', contracted to 'Mannest' - or 'The Bitch Stone', presumably alluding, like a number of other names, to greyhounds (and perhaps Ceridwen taking the form of a greyhound?)
On Coflein its alternative name is the Peterstone; Peterstone Court lies across the road.

(M. Trevelyan, 'Folk lore and Folk Stories of Wales', 1909)
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd September 2005ce
Edited 23rd September 2005ce