Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)

• Pen Dinas (Llandudno)

Nearest Town:Llandudno (0km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SH779830 / Sheet: 115

Added by baza

Web searches for Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by juamei <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by goffik <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)</b>Posted by baza

Carl is right, the easiest way to the fort is up past the modern stone circle, but no fence jumping is necessary, keep going through the childhood memory that is happy valley past the toboggan run and a path is clear to the left.
Brilliantly I chose a different route.
Seeing as I was coming down off the Orme, I parked near the halfway tram house had a quick zoom at llety'r Filiast and the copper mine, then headed over to some limestone outcropping for a look down on Pen y Dinas and some long views across Llandudno and over to Snowdonia.
Whilst there I shared the view only with a dozen mountain goats, with long impressive curving scimitar like horns. From up here I could make out on zoom the rocking stone on the west side of the fort, some of the defences and even the information board in the center. But best of all was just looking down on my old family holiday haunt, Criag y don, my dad would tell the taxi dude, Mrs Bardell owned the holiday house. One year we watched an air display from on this very hill fort, but I didnt know that till today.
There aren't any impressive defences, but you can just make out the odd curving bank here and the semi circular hut circle up against the scarp that is the forts last defence. Near the information board is an alignment of small boulders between two big ones, god knows what they are.
A good place, not a great fort but a good place, good for watching foxes, people below, and air dispalys.
Ive probably spent too long here now too long by half but theres still one more Great Ormer to go, it's time for the caving segment of the day. Hi-di-hi campers.
21st June 2012ce
Edited 21st June 2012ce

Attempted visit 11.7.10.
Driving back through Llandudno after visiting the Great Orme mines I thought I would check out this hillfort. Unfortunately (sort of) it was a beautiful sunny day so Llandudno was packed. There was absoultely no where to park. I was tempted to park on the yellows but an eager traffic warden was in the area happily booking people so I though better of it. The Hillfort is near the pier and I noticed a modern Gorsedd stone circle errected on the grass near the pier. It looked like the easiest access point would have been past the stone circle and over the wooden fence near the trees? Llandudno looks a nice place and one I would like to visit in the future - another chance of a look at the hillfort then?

Gwynedd Archeological Trust page

Detailed description and plan of the fort.