Green Crag Enclosure

Nearest Town:Ilkley (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE133459 / Sheet: 104

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by stubob <b>Green Crag Enclosure</b>Posted by stubob

The hillside below Green Crag (on which can still be found enclosure walling) bears a number of marked rocks including the Idol Stone.

On top of the ridge is a huge natural boulder that bears a number of large weathered bowls and cups including a peculiar feature which is a large bowl over 1ft in width about the same in depth with a hole through the rock about a third of the way up from the bottom. All appear to be natural but may have held significance in the prehistoric landscape, as it commands extensive views of the northern edge of the moor all over the cairnfields of Green Crag Slack to Woofa Bank. The rock is still used as a boundary stone and bears a number of more recent carvings including a certain W.M 1785 and an old bell shaped carving.

Below is a large cup, ring and groove marked boulder, prehistoric walling, the Idol Rock and the cup and groove marked Idol Stone.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
6th November 2003ce

West of the Idol Stone and below Green Crag is an enclosure which according to the NMR has the remains of rubble banks, cairns, an upright stone and 7 carved rocks.
But seen as the place was snided with flying ants I didn't get much of a look around the place.
The carved stone in my pic is right next to the path about halfway up the slope.