Giant's Grave, Enochdhu

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (13km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO063628 / Sheet: 43

Added by BigSweetie

Web searches for Giant's Grave, Enochdhu

Add an image Add an image
<b>Giant's Grave, Enochdhu</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Giant's Grave, Enochdhu</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Giant's Grave, Enochdhu</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Giant's Grave, Enochdhu</b>Posted by hamish

To many people obey the 'No Access' or 'Police No Parking' and thereby help keep these sites from being visited. I, on the other hand within reason, ignore these stupid requests and march straight on, after all fences are supposed to be jumped. After knocking at the door, no reply, I headed into the garden. Plenty of room for the car in the entrance.

I'd never heard of The Giant's Grave until stopping in the villlage of Kirkmichael (petrol, shop, cafe, nice place good food) for some much needed lunch. Asking for some local information from the local people is always a good thing and hasn't failed me yet. Some fantastic info (I'll chase that up next week) was freely given including info about the Giant's Grave.

A very nice stone standing at 1.7 meters high sits at the top of an almost 6 meter mound, e.g. The Giant's Grave. Looks good in the garden tho!

Visited 16.6.12

The stone is in a private garden and the sign on the gate states ‘No Access’ so the only option is to view from said gate – which is easy enough.
The stone sits on a small mound in the middle of the garden.

Worth a quick look when passing.
27th July 2012ce

This is in a garden but quite easily seen from the drive entrance. I am led to believe it is a burial mound aka Giant's Grave. hamish Posted by hamish

Old Maps - Kroles Grave, Ennochdow

view the site on the old OS map