The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




Also known as:
  • Welshpool Cursus

Nearest Town:Welshpool (3km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ217048 / Sheet: 126
Latitude:52° 38' 5.53" N
Longitude:   3° 9' 25.67" W

Added by BrigantesNation

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"The ritual complex at Sarn-y-bryn-caled is the most studied of the Welsh sites and a development sequence based on relative and absolute chronologies as well as site analogy has been proposed. The cursus appears to have been primary, attracting close to it's NE terminal a horseshoe-shaped ring ditch, a substantial standing post and pits containing Peterborough Ware. These sites are followed by a hengiform ring ditch, a timber circle, two ring ditches, both of which show cropmark evidence for central pits, and a Beaker - associated henge. The complex was developed over the course of almost two millennia."

Alex Gibson, Cursus monuments and possible cursus monuments in Wales.
Posted by BrigantesNation
12th August 2003ce
Edited 4th November 2006ce

Cursus monument 380m long and 8.3m wide, oriented northwest to south east. Posted by BrigantesNation
4th August 2003ce