The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Mountain Centre 2

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Mountain Centre 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (3.5.2010)
Also known as:
  • Traeth Mawr

Nearest Town:Brecon (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN963255 / Sheet: 160
Latitude:51° 55' 4.31" N
Longitude:   3° 30' 28.72" W

Added by elderford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mountain Centre 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mountain Centre 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mountain Centre 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mountain Centre 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 14.7.10.
When parking by the pond (which by the way was dried up when I visited as it hadn't rained for several weeks – amazingly enough for this part of the world!) walk around the pond to the left. More or less opposite you will see the stone not far from the edge of the pond. I also noticed several other stones nearby which were sticking out of the ground. I have no idea if these are natural or part of the site. As the pond had dried up I also noticed the top of a couple of stones which would normally be under water.
Strangely enough someone had left a cross with a poppy attached in one of the hollows on top of the stone.
Posted by CARL
21st July 2010ce
Edited 21st July 2010ce

Visited 3.5.2010 after Bedd Gwyl Illtyd. This one wasn't all that easy to find and needed a fair amount of OS map perusal as we cut across the common from the NE. The main reason is that this is a low stone, less than a metre tall. It sits down in a small valley, a low stone in a low-lying position (albeit still 300m above sea-level). It is topped with some attractive yellow lichen. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
16th May 2010ce

Apologies for the name, it is given as this in:
Brycheiniog Volume 18; 'The Prehistoric Standing Stones of Breconshire' James, D.J.

OS map required.

On Myndd Illtyd approx 2km Southwest of Mountain Centre 1 standing stone. Situated on Traeth Moor Nature Reserve.

From Brecon: just before the cattle grid marking the end of the reserve is a pond. At the pond leave the single track road by heading left. follow the field boundary (you should end up leisurely curving around to end up walking back towards Brecon) and eventually the stone will come into view (5 minutes walking).

Just under 1m in height. Old Red Sandstone, but unlike the square Mountain Centre 1, this stone is more like a boulder, deeply eroded and pitted, much like the Rollrights.
Posted by elderford
2nd August 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
This stone is reputed to have once been a robber who stole a herd of pigs from Saint Illtyd. His companion was turned into the nearby Mountain Centre 1 standing stone. Posted by elderford
2nd August 2003ce