Trefwri Standing Stone (West)

• Standing Stone (West), N W of Brynsiencyn

Nearest Town:Caernarfon (5km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH474678 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Trefwri Standing Stone (West)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by postman <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by postman <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by postman <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by postman <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by stubob <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Trefwri Standing Stone (West)</b>Posted by rdavymed

Visited 2nd August 2003: After Trefwri (East) we doubled back to it's bulky and broad neighbor, Trefwri (West). It's not entirely clear whether this stone originally stood upright, or whether it's always been longer than it is tall. In places it's shot with brilliant quartz, but from a distance the stone looks a dumpy and dowdy. Like it's partner, the location of the stone near the river (Afon Braint) is interesting. Kammer Posted by Kammer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I'm not aware of a name for this stone, so I've called it Trefwri (West) after it's neighbour, which is listed on CARN as simply 'Trefwri Standing Stone'. Kammer Posted by Kammer