Catterick Henge

Henge

Nearest Town:Richmond Yorks (7km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE230985 / Sheet: 99

Added by BrigantesNation

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This henge was originally thought to be a Roman Amphitheatre but is now more likely to be a henge. It's odd that a bunch of Roman archaeologists mistook a stonebuilt structure for one made of earth. The henge has had a treble blow in terns of damage - firstly the Roman road of Dere street went through its centre - perhaps adding weight to Julian's assertions about the Roman conquest. Secondly, the racecourse went over it, and thirdly the remainder is being quarried. Poor old henge. Posted by BrigantesNation
Edited 6th August 2003ce

"Until now the Mayburgh henge has been considered exceptional in that it lacked a ditch and its single bank was composed of small river derived stones. The Catterick henge appears, from the excavated evidence, to be of similar plan and construction, and it is only slightly larger than Mayburgh, which has diameters of c. 87.5m (internal) and c 124m (external) with a single entrance through the 36.6m wide bank. Unfortunately none of the apparent gaps in the bank at Catterick can be positively identified as entrances". P. R. Wilson - Catteractonium. Posted by BrigantesNation

BrigantesNation web page for Catterick Henge