The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Woolhanger Henge


<b>Woolhanger Henge</b>Posted by juameiImage © © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2015.
Also known as:
  • Parracombe Common

Nearest Town:Lynton (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS692449 / Sheet: 180
Latitude:51° 11' 15.99" N
Longitude:   3° 52' 18.74" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Woolhanger Henge</b>Posted by juamei


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous

A large circular earthwork is visible on Parracombe Common consisting of a bank and internal ditch which has been interpreted as a henge or a disc barrow. The earthwork forms an enclosure measuring 40 metres in diameter with a bank 3.4 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. It has an internal ditch 0.3 metres deep, and has been bisected by a hedge bank. There was no visible evidence of an entrance during field investigation in 1993. The monument is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1952, but by 1972 it has been severely damaged by ploughing and other agricultural activity. Too much of the monument has been either obscured or destroyed to allow the various claims as to the monument's nature to be evaluated purely on the basis of the surviving field evidence. On the aerial photographs from 1952, however, it most closely resembles a disc or saucer barrow.
juamei Posted by juamei
6th January 2016ce