Barnfield Pit, Swanscombe

Nearest Town:Grays (4km NE)

Web searches for Barnfield Pit, Swanscombe

Details of Opening Ceremony - Wednesday 29th June

Time: 11am (speeches at 11.15, opening ceremony 11... continues...

Swanscombe Sculpture to be Unveiled

A sculpture inspired by a paleolithic hand axe will be unveiled at Swanscombe Heritage Park on June 29. The ceremony links in with the 70th anniversary of the internationally significant discovery of skull fragments at the site... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barnfield Pit, Swanscombe</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Barnfield Pit, Swanscombe</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Barnfield Pit, Swanscombe</b>Posted by ocifant

Am I an enthusiast? From Juamei's entries, and the fact I'm here, I guess I must be.

I had problems finding this, despite Juamei's directions. I had a couple of false starts, stopping when I saw Footpath signs in Milton Road. The trick is to keep going, over the speed bumps which do nothing to deter the local boy-racers, past a Cost Cutters supermarket, across a couple of mini roundabouts. Milton Road eventually comes to a T junction (mini roundabout, so you can swing back round easily), the required footpath is on the right, as Juamei says, as you approach this final junction. The entrance to the site is some 30yds along the footpath, on the right.

The site itself could be wonderful. Dragonflies and butterflies buzzed and fluttered during my visit, but sadly, despite being designated a Nature Reserve, it is quite dilapidated. Rubbish is strewn around, I heard a gang of kids making a 'camp' of an old fridge and car bonnet off in the bushes somewhere. Firepits are strewn around the area, and the memorial block is now only a tribute to the freedom of expression and artistic talents (or lack thereof) of the local youth population.

A historic site, deserving of more attention.
ocifant Posted by ocifant
3rd August 2003ce
Edited 3rd August 2003ce

[visited 28/7/03] Magnus Magnusson opened this idyllic retreat in urban north kent in 1985. The Rising Sun pub noted by Dyer, is long since gone and has been replaced by a council estate. The closest we londoners get to Ballybrack, I guess.

Nothing to see unless you like pebbledash coverered cubes of cement. The first piece of the skull to be found was where the large 'plinth' is now, the next two pieces where the small 'seats' are.

As I left the site, the phrase 'one for the enthusiast' ran through my head...
juamei Posted by juamei

Dear all who may want to visit the site of the Swanscombe Skull,

I was born and bread in that wonderful little town and growing up, barnfield pit or "the skull site" as it is locally know was a place of great fun and yes as you noticed it has been run down and mistreated over the years. That is down to dartford council who ignor this sprirtual place.

I noticed from earlier posts that visitors were disapointed with what they found and god only knows where those directions came from.

If you want to observe the original skull fragments they have been moved to the Natural History Museum in london and i once had the pleasure of viewing the originals on a school trip there. but for those who hate london as i do you can see duplicates in the foyer at Swanscombe Leisure center which is adjacent to barnfield pit.

For those who wish to vist the address is

Swanscombe Leisure Center
Craylands Lane, Swanscombe, Kent DA10 0LP

There is also a car park avalible and a Bar within the center its self.

I will post more at a later date on my adventures in the pit.
23rd November 2004ce

Swanscombe Man's resting place for over a third of a million years. Site of the oldest human remains found in Britain, dating to approximately 350,000 years ago. 3 pieces of a skull have been found over the years together with Acheulean hand-axes & thousands of flint flakes.

[directions removed]