The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




Also known as:
  • Mary's Distaff

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN758450 / Sheets: 51, 52
Latitude:56° 34' 49.57" N
Longitude:   4° 1' 19.85" W

Added by BigSweetie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Cuigeal-Mairi crannog is now submerged, except at times of low water, and as such is marked with a pole. Made of stones, it measures 30m in diameter, and is due W (on the opposite shore) from the Crannog Centre, and due N from Acharn. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
31st July 2003ce