Mill of Noth

Nearest Town:Huntly (12km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ503278 / Sheet: 37

Added by stevem

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mill of Noth</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mill of Noth</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mill of Noth</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mill of Noth</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mill of Noth</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mill of Noth</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mill of Noth</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mill of Noth</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Huntly travel south towards the village of Rhynie on the A97. Just before entering the village is the Mill Of Noth farm, left hand side. Parking is available on request. The stones are behind the farm. Go past the wood art, thru the gate and over an barbed wire fence to get close up. They both stand at almost 7 feet tall looking strong and frail at the same time. The road in the background, in one of the pictures, leads to Corrstones.

Visited April 09.
Edited 11th June 2009ce

These stones are remarkable and well worth a visit - I believe now they must be key marker stones to a major circle at Mains of Druminnor. Magnificent views of Tap o' Noth - I only wish I had had the OS map at the time of spotting these beauties, I would of gone on to seek out the circle - simply stunning..

Aberdeenshire OS sheet 37 E50, W27