The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Hasting Hill

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Hastings Hill

Nearest Town:Houghton-Le-Spring (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ353544 / Sheet: 88
Latitude:54° 52' 58.45" N
Longitude:   1° 26' 58.96" W

Added by TomBo


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Together with Penshaw Hill and Worm Hill in Fatfield these monuments make up a direct east-west alignment which may be of importance. Posted by BrigantesNation
10th August 2003ce

Marked Tumulus on the map, this barrow is situated near the top of Hasting Hill, on the side that faces away from Sunderland's infamous Pennywell housing estate. The site is reputed to be in poor condition. TomBo Posted by TomBo
23rd July 2003ce
Edited 23rd July 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Jake's Rides


A photograph of Hasting Hill.
TomBo Posted by TomBo
23rd April 2004ce
Edited 23rd April 2004ce