Kirkhaugh

Nearest Town:Hexham (27km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY707492 / Sheets: 86, 87

Added by TomBo

Boys strike gold with ornament dig

Seems a second gold 'earing', this one interpreted as a hair ornament, that looks akin to the one found at Kirkhaugh in 1935.

Makes it one of the oldest bits of metal in Britain, dating back to the chalcolithic, around 2,300BCE.

<b>Kirkhaugh</b>Posted by Stoneshifter

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The hair or ear ring found at Kirhaugh, is almost identical to a pair found at Boltby Scar also. They are thought to have originated in Ireland. Posted by BrigantesNation
10th August 2003ce

There are three cairns at this site, and at least one of them is known to have contained a burial. The Kirkhaugh "ear ornament" (looks more like a dreadlock ring to me!), identical to that which was found buried with the famous "Amesbury Archer", was discovered in this burial and is some of the earliest gold sheetwork known in Britain. TomBo Posted by TomBo

Altogether Archaeology: Kirkhaugh Cairn Geophysical survey, 2014.

PDF file.