North Yew Tree Heath Barrows

Nearest Town:Southampton (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU366080 / Sheet: 196

Added by pure joy

Web searches for North Yew Tree Heath Barrows

Add an image Add an image
<b>North Yew Tree Heath Barrows</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>North Yew Tree Heath Barrows</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>North Yew Tree Heath Barrows</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>North Yew Tree Heath Barrows</b>Posted by UncleRob

10 barrows in a small area form scheduled ancient monument no.249.

The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following information – “SU366080 - North Yew Tree Heath. A group of six bowl barrows and a probable bell barrow. All ditched”.

“Bowl Barrow. SU362082. West of Foxhill Farm. 1.5m in diameter. 0.7m high. Surrounding ditch. Gorse-covered large central mutilation”.

“Bowl Barrow. SU362082. West of Foxhill Farm. 9.0m diameter. 0.8m high. Slight trace of ditch on south side. Heather covered. Large crater mutilation.”

“Barrow. SU366079. North Yew Tree Heath. Probably bowl barrow. To the south of group of seven”