Seven Barrows

Nearest Town:Newbury (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU463554 / Sheets: 174, 185

Added by ocifant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Seven Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Seven Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Seven Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Seven Barrows</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Seven Barrows</b>Posted by ocifant

'Visited' 29.5.11
Well, when I say visited more like looking at the Barrows through the window of a speeding car!
Heading north, four Barrows are clearly visible on the left hand side of the road and a bit further north, another single Barrow is visible on the right - this Barrow looks to have been cut in half by a field hedge.
The Barrows looked to be in good nick (except the one cut in half!) although it was difficult to judge their size due to Karens reluctance to go a bit slower (we were running late). All the Barrows appeared to be running in a line along the valley floor?
Well worth a peak when driving past. It would obviously help if someone else was driving at the time!!
1st June 2011ce

Four barrows are visible to the west of the A34, and two more are visible to the east, the barrows lay in a rough n/s alignment.

There's a layby right by the barrows on the northbound carriageway, for the use of visitors to the De Haviland Memorial, which is nearby.

Approaching from the north, we spotted the barrows and were looking for a suitable parking place when we spotted it. A huge crop circle on the hill in the adjoining field (see photo). So the stories are true. It is a centre for this kind of activity.

Once parked in the layby, I spent a bit of time looking at the barrows, which seem to leap from the surrounding fields, before moving down to look at the circle. In the hedge at the edge of the field was a fallen treetrunk, hosting an enormous fungus growth, looking for all the world like an alien spaceship.

A spooky visit.
ocifant Posted by ocifant

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I thought I’d dig out what information the excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives on this site – “Thorn Down. Tumulus group consisting of [7] bowl and disc barrows, three of which contained evidence of cremations. Centred on grid reference. O.S.A. No. SU45 NE31. Ref: 1. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Vol. 1, 1870, p.197. Ref: 2. P.H.F.C., Vol. 14, 1938-40, pp.206-7.” This is a scheduled ancient monument, no.71.

A Stone Age implement was found at SU463555 – “Litchfield Down. Palaeolithic flint axe found at foot of escarpment. Present whereabouts not known”
14th July 2003ce

A group of 7 Bronze Age barrows, lying either side of the busy A34. The site seems to be best known for the crop circle activity nearby. ocifant Posted by ocifant