Toormore

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Goleen (5km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   V855308 / Sheet: 88

Added by ocifant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Toormore</b>Posted by Meic <b>Toormore</b>Posted by Meic <b>Toormore</b>Posted by Meic <b>Toormore</b>Posted by Meic <b>Toormore</b>Posted by Meic <b>Toormore</b>Posted by bogman <b>Toormore</b>Posted by bogman <b>Toormore</b>Posted by bogman <b>Toormore</b>Posted by bogman <b>Toormore</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Toormore</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Toormore</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Toormore</b>Posted by ocifant

I had really been looking forward to getting to this one. Imagine my disappointment, when walking round the track, I was met with this beautiful wedge tomb being used as a dustbin storage unit ! I didn't even recognise it at first and thought that I was in the wrong place... alas no !
Maybe the new owners don't realise just what they actually have on their land...... there certainly didn't seem to be much respect for it !
Meic Posted by Meic
22nd February 2013ce

Not far away from the more popular Altar tomb, this wedge tomb is nearly unknown, although it is pretty similar and also worth a stop. It lies hidden in a small clearance, which looks like the landowner trims and cuts the grass and weeds on it regularly.

Only one roofstone is left, which is supported by a modern square rest in the rear.

This was my second attempt to find the site, as the OS map location and the above GPS coordinates are wrong. The correct values are:

N51 31 13.8 W9 38 55.0

The tomb is located in the garden behind the restaurant, which is located on the left side before the road junction in Toormore (R591/R592) , when driving from Altar. Unfortunately nobody opened the door the last time I tried to visit the site back in 2008 and the 'Private' sign caused me to stop my search. So I left without having achieved anything.

But there is an alternate route to the tomb, which seems to provide a public access, as I saw no prohibition signs, when I finally found the site on my second attempt 2009.

Opposite of the road junction, there is a wooden fence and a kind of driveway. On the right side is a pedestrian way to the cove. Turn left, when you reach the cove and you should see a footpath, that goes upwards. Follow this path as it leads you straight to the site.

Visited May 2009