Cullenagh

Nearest Town:Drimoleague (6km S)
OS Ref (IE):   W151519 / Sheets: 85, 89

Added by ocifant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cullenagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cullenagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cullenagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cullenagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cullenagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cullenagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cullenagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cullenagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cullenagh</b>Posted by caealun <b>Cullenagh</b>Posted by ocifant

Fourwinds reported on his website that a ‘demon dog’ from the adjacent house guards this site. As I parked the car, a dog did indeed come bounding out, barking aggressively. The dog’s owner soon followed, and I explained that I wanted to see the stones in the adjoining field. She was very friendly, coming from London (Wembley) herself, and was amazed when I told the story of the ‘demon dog’. I made friends with both her dogs, and used her garden to take photos of the stones themselves. Sadly, I couldn’t get into the field to see the circle close up, due to the presence of a couple of young bullocks, but it’s plain that only two stones remain of the circle.

If you do visit here, the house owner desperately misses a good English cheese and I’m sure would appreciate someone dropping some in!
ocifant Posted by ocifant