Ahaghilla

• Aghilla
  • Bealad

Nearest Town:Clonakilty (6km E)
OS Ref (IE):   W334436 / Sheets: 86, 89

Added by ocifant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Ahaghilla</b>Posted by ocifant

A daunting puzzle, but the pieces may still be there - six or seven likely stones are mixed with the still-extending field clearance fill. Three stones remain on the perimeter. The two to the northeast; one intact and flat-topped, one a stump, look likely to be portals but the third survivor; the axial-stone, is set on a line to the north of the complete pillar and its companion.

It seems probable, given its disposition, that this stone has been pushed south a full quarter-turn and would have originally featured an upper internal concave area (22cm wide in this case), similar to Lettergorman S. A revised mid-portal-axial line would strike a notch in the high ground across the valley, about five degrees further north.

The circle is set just north of a low knoll. Only brief glimpses of distance are available between hills to the NE and ESE, but a wide vista, with a well-marked horizon, is provided to the SW.

The very obliging owner of this land lives in the farmhouse on the same by-road, immediately to the west.
gjrk Posted by gjrk
Edited 29th December 2008ce

Not much left of this, unfortunately. Just a pile of stones, looking like field clearance, on the ridge. A couple of uprights on the edges provide the clues. ocifant Posted by ocifant