St Adamnan's Cross

• Camusvrachan

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (23km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN625477 / Sheet: 51

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Adamnan's Cross</b>Posted by habibi <b>St Adamnan's Cross</b>Posted by habibi <b>St Adamnan's Cross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>St Adamnan's Cross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>St Adamnan's Cross</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>St Adamnan's Cross</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>St Adamnan's Cross</b>Posted by Ian Murray

To the South of the road this stone stands on a small mound called Tom a' Mhoid or Moot hill. Christianised by the incision of crosses on both sides, the Northern face has a distinct cross whereas on the Southern face it's less obvious. I didn't spot it at first whilst there, as the fantastic face in evidence is dominant. Take a look at the picture and you'll see the branding on the forehead. Posted by Ian Murray

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
For other Perthshire standing stones with early Christian crosses carved on them, see also Ballinreigh and Staredam. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
3rd January 2004ce