Kinnerton Court Stone I

Nearest Town:Presteigne (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO245627 / Sheets: 137, 148

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Kinnerton Court Stone I

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by postman <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by postman <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by postman <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by postman <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by morfe <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by morfe <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by morfe <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Kinnerton Court Stone I</b>Posted by Kammer

Directions:
Where the road kinks there is a public footpath sign. Go through the field gate to the left of the sign. The stone is visible from the gate.

The field had been left to go fallow and the grass was waist height. Only the top of the stone was visible from the gate. Upon approaching I could see the stone was in a slight hollow. No doubt due to it being previously used as a rubbing post?

From the stone you can easily see how the stone (and all the other prehistoric sites in the area) sit within a natural bowl, surrounded by hills in all directions. This is a pretty area and well worth a visit if in the area.
26th June 2016ce

I have been to Kinnerton once before and visited the round stone in its field, but didn't know about the second stone tucked into the verge to the north of the field gate. I only find this now thanks to Postie's pictures – it's very overgrown and nettles sting me in my efforts to clear it sufficiently to photograph.

As has been commented by others, the stone in the field mirrors the conical top of The Whimble, visible to the west from here.
1st August 2011ce

As the four stones are only down the road why not come see these two standing stones. True they're not huge stones this one is the taller of the two and the easiest to find, postman Posted by postman
15th March 2008ce

Visited 21st June 2003: This was the successful last megalithic visit of our Solstice. I only persuaded Louise to let me look for this stone by promising her a cup of tea in bed the following morning! Needless to say, everyone else stayed in the car while a yomped across the field to the stone.

By this time my hay fever was really kicking in, and it was getting tricky to focus my eyes, let alone the camera. This little stone was worth a bit of suffering for though. Despite it's relatively small size compared to the Four Stones it's very reminiscent of them. I wonder whether Hindwell Stone looked something like this when it was standing.