The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Loch an Duna


<b>Loch an Duna</b>Posted by notjamesbondImage © notjamesbond
Also known as:
  • Bragar Broch

Nearest Town:Stornoway (20km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NB285473 / Sheet: 8
Latitude:58° 19' 48.48" N
Longitude:   6° 38' 19.21" W

Added by notjamesbond

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch an Duna</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch an Duna</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Loch an Duna</b>Posted by notjamesbond


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 31.5.12

We stopped off to have a look at this broch whilst on the way to visit the Arnol Blackhouse (H.S. site – well worth a visit)

Karen parked on the grass verge and I strolled across to the loch. The ground was spongy but dry – in wet weather I am sure it would be very boggy.

It is easy enough to cross over to the broch – the stony causeway is only about 20 metres long.

The broch ruins were larger than I had expected with tumbled walls still about 2 metres high. The broch is about 15 metres across.

Worth a look when in this part of Lewis although I doubt many people come here!
Posted by CARL
4th July 2012ce

There are all sorts on the Western coast of Lewis. Most are ‘blink and you’ll miss it places’ such as the unsignposted Loch an Duna Broch, the remains of which lie on a small island linked to the mainland of the loch by a ever more waterlogged causeway. Theres another one on a loch just a few miles up the road. The loch at shader, itself overlooked by the remains of a chambered cairn known as Steinicleit. notjamesbond Posted by notjamesbond
1st July 2003ce

Just off the A858 at Bragar in North Lewis lay the ruins of a collapsed broch. The broch is situated on a small island on Loch an Duna and is only just accessible by a causeway. It has a diameter of 16m and in its heyday might have reached a height of 3 metres. notjamesbond Posted by notjamesbond
23rd June 2003ce