Balbirnie

• The Druid's Circle

Nearest Town:Glenrothes (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO285029 / Sheet: 59

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by pygmyshrew69 <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by greywether <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by greywether <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by Moth <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by winterjc

It's been twelve years since my first happy time at Balbirnie, I was on my own then as I am now, though this time they're in the car waiting and not the hotel.
Last time I approached on foot from the north, early in the morning. It's morning now too but I've sensibly approached from the south in the car, and parked just thirty yards from the circle.
The storm that got us a few days ago has left it's mark at the circle, there's big branches all over the place, I surreptitiously remove them all before photography begins. I don't want to get caught tidying up, they might think I care or something, emotions are they? we don't hold with them.
The branches weren't the only difference, it was a lot more overgrown, sure the grass was short but the nettles and other "weeds" were right up to the stones on the north side. The information boards have been replaced too, once there were two now there is only one. They have been replaced at Balfarg henge too, there we can learn the true sacred place where these stones belonged. The henge's entrance was aligned on the stones of Balbirnie. There is a roundabout north west of the big henge, where Pitcairn road meets western Avenue(B969) this is where the stones should be, they moved them all the way to the far other side of the henge. The far side of the henge, there's chapter nines title.
I'd wondered for ages where it was moved from, I was surprised to find the answer.
But the circle is still a good one and even seems to have brought some of it's sacredness with it from the B969. People still look at you oddly when they pass you by and your intricately trying to photograph the decorated stone. Weirdo.
Oh right, we're the weirdos
Edited 25th September 2018ce

Heading south on the A92 take the first minor road east south of the B969 junction. Take the first street south, called Tofthill, and at the first corner the circle can be found.

After wondering what it would have looked like in its original position I think this is a wonderful reconstruction and along with the nearby henge at Balfarg is a fantastic introduction to prehistory.

Glenrothes might be described as a new town but its fairly obvious that a settlement has been here for a long long time.

2nd January 2016ce

I got to this site via Balbirnie Park. I drove up to the Golf Club and parked just beside the first tee.
The walk to the circle is a lovely 10 minute traipse along the beck side path which was covered in snowdrops.
I had mixed feelings about visiting this site, especially after reading the posts here. I needn't have worried, this is a beautiful site and so what if it has been moved, it's been moved with love and respect and the reconstruction is beautiful.
I like the urban setting and the fact there are houses a few feet from the site. It's nice to see people co-existing with a sacred space. I would love something like this on my doorstep.
This circle has everything, lovely stones, cists, rectangular cairn-like thang, and rock art (o.k. its a replica). But surely to have a monument like this out in the open air is far better than in some museum.
15th February 2003ce

Important in all the sites in this web site is the landscape that these monuments are set in. The particular points in the land where these sites are, were chosen, I'm sure, and not by chance. The whole monument was dismantled, moved, and reconstructed at the present site in 1970, (stones, burial cists and all), to fit in with the neat planning of the new-town road network. As if out of conscience for what happened to this site (and Balfarg), the planners have built a standing stone theme roundabout nearby.
I find this all a bit strange, and I didn't have a good feeling after visiting this place.

The reconstructed stone circle represents a number of phases of use.

The latter phases include the insertion of burial cists within the stone circle and after the third of these was inserted (the one next to the square paved area) the whole central area was covered by a cairn.

The ceremonial monuments do not end here.

A ring ditch and ring cairn were built around the time of the stone circle near the Balfarg Riding School sites.
greywether Posted by greywether