The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Circle

<b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (3.10.2016)
Also known as:
  • The Druid's Circle

Nearest Town:Glenrothes (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO285029 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:56° 12' 47.64" N
Longitude:   3° 9' 10.52" W

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by postman <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by pygmyshrew69 <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by greywether <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by greywether <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by Moth <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Balbirnie</b>Posted by winterjc


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Heading south on the A92 take the first minor road east south of the B969 junction. Take the first street south, called Tofthill, and at the first corner the circle can be found.

After wondering what it would have looked like in its original position I think this is a wonderful reconstruction and along with the nearby henge at Balfarg is a fantastic introduction to prehistory.

Glenrothes might be described as a new town but its fairly obvious that a settlement has been here for a long long time.

Visited 30/12/2015.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
2nd January 2016ce

I got to this site via Balbirnie Park. I drove up to the Golf Club and parked just beside the first tee.
The walk to the circle is a lovely 10 minute traipse along the beck side path which was covered in snowdrops.
I had mixed feelings about visiting this site, especially after reading the posts here. I needn't have worried, this is a beautiful site and so what if it has been moved, it's been moved with love and respect and the reconstruction is beautiful.
I like the urban setting and the fact there are houses a few feet from the site. It's nice to see people co-existing with a sacred space. I would love something like this on my doorstep.
This circle has everything, lovely stones, cists, rectangular cairn-like thang, and rock art (o.k. its a replica). But surely to have a monument like this out in the open air is far better than in some museum.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
15th February 2003ce

Important in all the sites in this web site is the landscape that these monuments are set in. The particular points in the land where these sites are, were chosen, I'm sure, and not by chance. The whole monument was dismantled, moved, and reconstructed at the present site in 1970, (stones, burial cists and all), to fit in with the neat planning of the new-town road network. As if out of conscience for what happened to this site (and Balfarg), the planners have built a standing stone theme roundabout nearby.
I find this all a bit strange, and I didn't have a good feeling after visiting this place.
Posted by winterjc
16th November 2001ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The reconstructed stone circle represents a number of phases of use.

The latter phases include the insertion of burial cists within the stone circle and after the third of these was inserted (the one next to the square paved area) the whole central area was covered by a cairn.

The ceremonial monuments do not end here.

A ring ditch and ring cairn were built around the time of the stone circle near the Balfarg Riding School sites.
greywether Posted by greywether
5th October 2004ce
Edited 5th October 2004ce