The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Witton Gilbert Ring Cairn

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Witton Gilbert Ring Cairn</b>Posted by tjjImage © tjj
Also known as:
  • Fulforth Farm

Nearest Town:Brandon (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ2245 / Sheet: 88
Latitude:54° 47' 57.07" N
Longitude:   1° 39' 27.91" W

Added by TomBo


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Witton Gilbert Ring Cairn</b>Posted by tjj <b>Witton Gilbert Ring Cairn</b>Posted by tjj Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Witton Gilbert Ring Cairn</b>Posted by tjj

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A large, near-rectangular cup-and-ring-marked block of sandstone (some 116 x 71 x 14cm) was unearthed by farm workers ploughing a field at Fulforth Farm, Witton Gilbert, in September 1995. Academics believe the stone dates to the late Neolithic or the early Bronze Age. The carvings are in such excellent condition that they are believed to have been buried soon after carving and therefore protected against the erosion of millennia of weathering. It was subsequently discovered that the stone was the lid of one of two circular cists, in which were found fragments of bone and charcoal, a flint knife and a polished stone axe. These two cists were at one time covered with what is thought to be a cairn of river cobbles, traces of which remained. Other fragments of carved stone were found nearby, and these are thought to be the remains of a curb around the cairn. This sounds very much like a Cumbrian-style ring cairn (like Glassonby, for example) that has wandered to the east of Cumbria. The map reference given here is accurate to within 1km. TomBo Posted by TomBo
17th June 2003ce
Edited 16th August 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

The Old Fulling Mill Museum Of Archaeology


A picture of the largest carved stone can be seen here.
TomBo Posted by TomBo
17th June 2003ce
Edited 13th October 2006ce