The Appin of Dull

Cup Marked Stone

• Appin House (NN84NW 27)

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NN804492 / Sheet: 52

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Appin of Dull</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Appin of Dull</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Appin of Dull</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Appin of Dull</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Appin of Dull</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Appin of Dull</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>The Appin of Dull</b>Posted by nickbrand

In the field adjacent to Dull chapel, the OS notes the existence of cup marked rocks. There are a few, and some of the positions are interesting, as they appear to point towards the circles at Carse Farm 1 & 2. A bit of fun for those who like to draw connections! Big Sweetie, Scotty and I were there today, and had a good hunt about. Scotty found the stone with two cup marks (pictured). Standing on a large natural outcrop in the NE corner of the field, this stone lined up nicely with Carse Farm 1. The second cup marked stone (also pictured) forms a line which, when extended runs from the site of the chapel down to Carse Farm 2 four poster. There are supposed to be cup marked rocks in the western corner of the field, but we couldn't find them - many of these rocks are covered in moss and turf. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd June 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Two pieces of stone-related folklore at Dull, with all its cupmarks, standing stones, stone circles and enclosures.
When Cuthbert was living at a town in Scotland called Dul, he retired to lead a solitary life on the top of a mountain called Doilweme, which was haunted by the devil. As there was no water, he brought a spring from the rock, which is a medicinal well to the present day.. He checked its flow by putting a stone over it, and anyone who draws water there must replace the stone quickly, or it would overflow the whole countryside.

Whil Cuthbert lived there the Devil was continually annoying him. Cuthbert erected a great stone cross on the top of the mountain, which could only be approached by a staircase. He built himself an oratory and hewed out a bath in the rock, in which he used to spend the night praying in the freezing water. The Devil in mockery made another huge bath near it. At last St. Cuthbert could bear the Devil no longer, and drove him out of the mountain with a great staff like a fuller's stake. The cliff down which the Devil rushed can still be seen, and also the footprints of the Saint, which are of normal size, and those of the Devil, which are monstrous and deformed. When the lame place their feet in the footprints of Cuthbert they are healed.

After St. Cuthbert left that place it was a sanctuary which no one dare violate, but no women might go there. A Nobleman of Scotland, Madet Maccrie Mor, that is, son of Mor, who had committed a crime punishable by death, in the reign of King David fled there and remained there in safety. But when he brought his wife and daughters there, he fell from the top of the steps and broke his hip so badly that it could not be healed. He took the women away, and none ever dared to come there again.
Taken from 'The Irish Life of St Cuthbert' and submitted to Notes and Queries, Dec 19th 1925.

I'm a bit disappointed in Cuddy in this instance. So he'll ignore a man who had 'committed a crime punishable by death' but as soon as some women turn up there's hell to pay?? Honestly.
Edited 9th September 2006ce

The Knights Templar no longer own the Chapel at Dull, and the (one of many) replica Stone of Destiny has, I believe, been removed to the Aberdeen area. A dig has been taking place there this past week, and as well as many human remains, two cross slabs have been found. One is probably a monk's grave marker, being inscribed with a simple cross. The other has been dated to the 8th century, and is reasonably intricately carved, showing an Irish influence. A mediaval arrowhead, and a silver groat from the reign of Robert III (1390-1406) and minted at Dumbarton, were also found.

Documentary sources indicate that there was an early monastic settlement here, possibly founded by St Adamnan (Columba's biographer) who lived 624 to 704 c.e. John of Fordun (1320-1384) suggests that the monks of Dull founded a college, later transferred to St Andrews, and the forerunner of the University there.

The cross mentioned in a previous post was one of four sanctuary crosses. Two others are in the old church at Weem, just down the road. The fourth is now lost.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd June 2003ce

Dull is an important early christian site, in the church yard are three very early graves, there is also a stone cross in the village.
The old church houses a stone claimed by the nights templars to be the true stone of destiny!. The templars actually own the church.

Update, I was at an archaeological dig in the church summer 04 and discovered that The templars had sold the place, the new owner said She was renovating the place for a wedding !!!.

Dull is said to have been a early base of christian learning, it was founded by monks who were taking the body of one of Columba's deciples back to Iona, the body fell to the ground at what is now Dull, this was considered God's will and that was the foundation of Dull.

Steve du Cane